The 8th edition of SOULCYPHER
Since 2010
THREE DAY INTERNATIONAL DANCE FESTIVAL
The best streetdancers from Holland and from all over the world will come, compete and enjoy Hiphop culture in the heart of Arnhem city
Dance Battles – Workshops – Talkshows – Performances – Jams
FRIDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2019
SOULCYPHER PRE JAM
18:00 – 22:00
Studio26
Rijnijssel Locatie Thorbeckerstraat
Thorbeckestraat 6, Arnhem
– BRAGGIN’ RIGHTS (BATTLE OF THE SCHOOLS)
– Exhibition of different artists / cross overs
– Pre Jam Soulcypher with some of the judges and Soulcypher crew
SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2019
Theater aan de Rijn
14:00 – 18:00
2vs2 ALLSTYLE KIDS
1vs1 ALLSTYLE ADULTS
JUDGES
– ROWLEY “SILVER”
Rowley Silver
– NEMARU
Melano Nemaru’San Bruinhart
– NAOMI
Naomi Proveniers
DJ
– JAY BEE
Jay Bee Denekamp
MC
– LETS
REGISTRATION :
SOULCYPHER@OUTLOOK.COM
WORKSHOPS The Ruggeds
Theater aan de Rijn
11:00 – 12:00
Workshop 1 – THE RUGGEDS
‘Get yourself already in the moves and warm up before watching The Ruggeds new show “in Between Us” in the evening in Stadstheater Arnhem”
WORKSHOPS Workshops – Soulcypher pt. 8
Theater aan de Rijn
12:00 – 14:00
Workshop 1 – NOBBY (JPN)
12:00 – 13:00 LOCKING
Workshop 2 – FRANKY DEE (GER)
13:00 – 14:00 HIPHOP
Damage :
1. 15,- per workshop
2. 25,- for 2 workshops
3. 35,- for 3 workshops (The Ruggeds workshop included)
TALKSHOW “Old To The New”
Panel about the urban arts / dance scene in the Netherlands and especially in Gelderland. What can we learn from the past and how can we create a sustainable and innovating future where Urban Arts / dance is included in our society and funding, especially in Gelderland
Theater aan de Rijn
18:00 – 19:00
– Jocelyn Bergland
– Angela Verdurnen
– TBA
– TBA
– TBA
– TBA
Speaker : Jinko Adams
Jinko Adams
Stadstheater Arnhem
The Ruggeds “IN BETWEEN US”
Show on 20:15
in Stadstheater Arnhem as part of the SOULCYPHER FESTIVAL
https://www.musisenstadstheater.nl/programma/between-us/2993
After the show there is a jam in the Foyer of the theatre to end the day with good vibes and to get ready for the main day ♥
SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2019
*MAIN EVENT*
11:00 – 22:00
Stadstheater Arnhem
2vs2 HIPHOP
2vs2 HOUSEDANCE
2vs2 LOCKING
2vs2 POPPING
JUDGES
– FRANKY DEE (GER)
Franky Dee
– NOBBY (JPN)
Nobby Fullahead
– YANAY (NL)
Yanay Bonomo
– VEUSTY (FR/NL)
Steve Veusty Lavelua Full
DJ’S
– LUCAS BENJAMIN (NL)
Lucas Benjamin
– NOBUNAGA (NL)
Nobunaga Lewing
MC
– LETS
Lionel Lets Tjin-sie
– FAIZEL PLAYFAIR
Faizel Carlos Playfair
PERFORMANCES BY :
– TBA
– TBA
– TBA
REGISTRATION :
SOULCYPHER@OUTLOOK.COM
TIMETABLE :
11:00 – 12:30 – REGISTRATION
12:30 – 16:00 – PRESELECTIONS
16:00 – 17:00 – BREAK
17:00 – 20:00 – BATTLES
20:00 – 21:00 – PERFROMANCES / BREAK
21:00 – 22:00 – FINALS
ENTRANCE FOR FESTIVAL:
15,- FOR EACH DAY
10,- FOR FRIDAY
35,- FOR WEEKENDER TICKET (ALL DAYS)
RECAP SOULCYPHER pt. 6 – 2017
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zU69OFKaZoU
HOTEL / HOSTEL OPTIONS IN ARNHEM during festival :
HOLIDAY INN ARNHEM (near all venues)
https://www.ihg.com/holidayinnexpress/hotels/nl/nl/arnhem/zymex/hoteldetail
STAY OKAY ARNHEM (more affordable but further away from venues)
https://www.stayokay.com/nl/hostel/arnhem
Powered by
SoulCypher